Sandalwood Oil (صندل کا تیل) is used in aromatherapy and is added to soaps and cosmetics. It is also used in medicine for the treatment of both somatic and mental disorders, including common colds, bronchitis, fever, urinary tract infections, and inflammation. In some cases, positive effects combatting ferret anxiety with sandalwood have been observed.A study investigating the effects of inhalation of East Indian sandalwood oil and its main compound, α-santalol, on human physiological parameters found that the compounds elevated pulse rate, skin conductance, and systolic blood pressure.There is also religious significance associated with sandalwood oil and it is used in many different religions around the world.
- English Name:Sandalwood oil
- Urdu Name: صندل کا تیل (Sandal ka tail)
Uses & Health Benefits:
- Increase alertness
- Manage anxiety
- Support wound healing
- Guard against skin cancer
- Fight bacteria
- Boosts immune system
- Strengthens gums & muscles
- Create a feeling of relaxation & peace
- Well cleanse the skin
- Good as an antiseptic & anti-viral agent
- Treating urinary infections
- Treats problems associated with spams
- Improves memory
- Promotes mental clarity.
- Helps protect internal wounds
- Best for Aromatherapy
- Beneficial for hair & skin whitening
The information is for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.