Indian frankincense Gum / Gond Kundar / Lobaan (لوباں گوند / گوند کندر) is a tree that is native to India and Arabia. It is also known as Boswellia, Indian Olibanum and Boswellia Serrata. In manufacturing, Indian frankincense resin oil and extracts are used in soaps, cosmetics, foods, and beverages.
- English Name: Indian Frankincense Gum
- Urdu Name: گوند کندر
- Scientific Name: Boswellia Serrata
Uses & Health Benefits:
- Pimples and Skin treatments
- Indian frankincense is also used as a stimulant, to increase urine flow, and for stimulating menstrual flow.
- The resin of Indian frankincense contains substances that may decrease inflammation.
- Abdominal pain
- Sore throat
- Painful menstruation
The information is for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.